Banghwa Station

방화역
Line 5 Gangseo-gu Seoul Medium footfall
Line 5Airport AccessResidential HubLocal DiningFamily Schools

Banghwa Station (방화역) is a Line 5 stop in Gangseo-gu (구, district), Seoul, near apartment blocks, schools, clinics, restaurants, local shops, bus routes, parks, and Gimpo Airport-side residential areas. Expats use this area for lower-cost housing, airport-adjacent routines, commuting, clinics, supermarkets, schools, local restaurants, and Line 5 trips toward Gimpo Airport, Yeouido, Gongdeok, and central Seoul . Banghwa Station works as a Gangseo residential stop, airport-side commuter base, and practical Line 5 terminal-area station .

Click to load map

Platform View

Estimated live arrival visual based on live subway arrival data

Next train -- min
Following train -- min
Status --
Updated -- sec ago
Check the platform screen before boarding.

Actual platform screens should be checked before boarding. Data refreshes every 60 seconds.

What should I do now?

Transit Information

Primary line
Seoul Subway Line 5
Transfers available
No direct subway transfer inside the station
Total exits
4
Transit payment
T-money works on Seoul subway and bus rides

Key Exits

  • 1 Exit 1 — Banghwa residential and apartment streets
  • 2 Exit 2 — restaurants, shops, and local services
  • 3 Exit 3 — clinics, schools, and bus stops
  • 4 Exit 4 — airport-side roads and Gangseo residential blocks

Journey Times

Journey Times Banghwa Station to Gangnam Station
approximately 55 minutes
Banghwa Station to Seoul Station
approximately 40 minutes
Banghwa Station
approximately 70 minutes
Banghwa Station to Gimpo Airport Station
approximately 5 minutes
Banghwa Station to Yeouido Station
approximately 25 minutes

First / Last Trains

First
approximately 5:30 AM

Last
approximately 12:20 AM

Neighbourhood Character

  • Banghwa Station serves a residential, school, clinic, local restaurant, park, airport-side, and commuter area in Gangseo-gu . The station feels busy during commute hours, school movement, local shopping periods, clinic appointment times, and airport-side bus movement . Side streets mix apartment complexes, villas, schools, clinics, cafes, restaurants, supermarkets, convenience stores, parks, bus stops, and daily services .
  • Families, students, office commuters, airport workers, clinic visitors, park users, long-term residents, and expats use this area . Many choose Banghwa for lower rent than central Seoul, airport proximity, Line 5 access, local services, and quick trips to Gimpo Airport, Magok, Yeouido, Gongdeok, and central Seoul . Banghwa Station serves Line 5 in Gangseo-gu, Seoul .
  • Daily life needs basic Korean, though larger chains, clinics, schools, supermarkets, and station-area shops can be easier . Cafes, pharmacies, clinics, gyms, banks, restaurants, convenience stores, supermarkets, schools, and apartment blocks sit near the station . Housing searches still need Korean help for deposits, maintenance fees, and lease terms .

Within Walking Distance

5-minute walk
Convenience Stores Local Restaurants Cafes & Bakeries Neighborhood Shops ATMs & Banks Bus Stops
10-minute walk
Pharmacies Schools Clinics & Medical Small Parks Supermarkets Apartment Complexes

Rent Near This Station

Studio and one-room apartments within a 10-minute walk of Banghwa Station typically range from approximately 450,000 to 950,000 KRW per month.

FAQ

Which exit should I use for apartments, restaurants, clinics, and airport-side routes?

Use Exit 1 for Banghwa residential and apartment streets, Exit 2 for restaurants, shops, and local services, and Exit 3 for clinics, schools, and bus stops. Banghwa Station has 4 exits . Exit 4 leads toward airport-side roads and Gangseo residential blocks .

What is the neighbourhood like around Banghwa Station?

Banghwa Station feels residential, practical, quieter, and airport-adjacent, with apartments, schools, clinics, shops, buses, parks, and Line 5 nearby . The area gets busy during commute, school, clinic, shopping, and airport-side travel periods . It suits residents who want lower-cost Gangseo housing with airport access .

How much does it cost to rent an apartment near Banghwa Station?

Studio and one-room apartments near Banghwa Station usually range from 450,000 to 950,000 KRW per month . Newer units and homes close to exits, schools, or airport-side routes often cost more . Check deposit size, maintenance fees, aircraft noise, road noise, and walking route before signing .

How long does it take to get from Banghwa Station to Gangnam Station?

Banghwa Station to Gangnam Station takes approximately 55 minutes on Line 5 and Line 2 routes, depending on transfer choice . This route works for occasional Gangnam trips, but it is long for daily Gangnam commuting . Travel time changes with transfer speed, crowding, and final exit choice .

What international food and grocery options are near Banghwa Station?

Banghwa has useful local restaurant and grocery access, but international grocery choices feel limited compared with Itaewon, Hannam, or Hongdae . Residents can find Korean restaurants, cafes, bakeries, chains, supermarkets, family dining, and some non-Korean meals nearby . Many expats use online delivery or nearby Gimpo Airport, Magok, Hongdae, and Itaewon for broader options .

Is the Banghwa area good for expat families?

Banghwa can work for expat families who value lower rent, apartments, schools, parks, clinics, supermarkets, and airport-side convenience . The area can feel less international than Yongsan, Itaewon, or Mapo . Families should compare school routes, rent, aircraft noise, commute length, and Korean-language support before choosing housing .

What is the social scene like near Banghwa Station?

Banghwa Station has cafes, restaurants, small pubs, gyms, clinics, parks, and casual local meeting places nearby . The social scene feels more residential, family, and neighbourhood-focused than nightlife-focused . For stronger nightlife, many residents travel to Hongdae, Hapjeong, Yeongdeungpo, Itaewon, or Gangnam .

How does Banghwa Station compare to Gimpo Airport Station?

Banghwa Station feels quieter, more residential, and more local than Gimpo Airport Station . Gimpo Airport gives stronger airport, mall, hotel, and transfer access . Banghwa usually works better for lower-cost housing, parks, local schools, and practical Gangseo routines .

Businesses Near Banghwa Station

Banghwa Station is in Gangseo-gu, a mixed residential and commercial pocket of Seoul. EEIK's business directory is growing here — expect restaurants, cafes, pharmacies, hotels, and English-friendly services as listings come online.

Adjacent Stations on Line 5

5

Questions about living near Banghwa Station?

Korea's largest expat community has the answers.

Join EEIK on Facebook ?