Maebong Station

매봉역
Line 3 Gangnam-gu Seoul Medium footfall
Line 3Residential HubFamily CommuteLocal DiningClinics & Schools

Maebong Station (매봉역) is a Line 3 stop in Gangnam-gu (구, district), Seoul, near apartment blocks, schools, clinics, cafes, local restaurants, offices, and quiet Gangnam residential streets. Expats use this area for family housing, commuting, clinics, schools, gyms, restaurants, local shopping, and Line 3 access toward Yangjae, Dogok, and central Seoul . Maebong Station works as a Gangnam residential connector, quieter Line 3 commuter stop, and practical base near Dogok and Yangjae .

Click to load map

Platform View

Estimated live arrival visual based on live subway arrival data

Next train -- min
Following train -- min
Status --
Updated -- sec ago
Check the platform screen before boarding.

Actual platform screens should be checked before boarding. Data refreshes every 60 seconds.

What should I do now?

Transit Information

Primary line
Seoul Subway Line 3
Transfers available
No direct subway transfer inside the station
Total exits
4
Transit payment
T-money works on Seoul subway and bus rides

Key Exits

  • 1 Exit 1 — Maebong residential and apartment streets
  • 2 Exit 2 — local restaurants and cafes
  • 3 Exit 3 — clinic and local service streets
  • 4 Exit 4 — Yangjae and Dogok-side residential blocks

Journey Times

Journey Times Maebong Station to Gangnam Station
approximately 12 minutes
Maebong Station to Seoul Station
approximately 32 minutes
Maebong Station
approximately 90 minutes
Maebong Station to Yangjae Station
approximately 2 minutes
Maebong Station to Dogok Station
approximately 2 minutes

First / Last Trains

First
approximately 5:30 AM

Last
approximately 12:30 AM

Neighbourhood Character

  • Maebong Station serves a residential, school, clinic, office, restaurant, and commuter area in Gangnam-gu . The station feels busiest during commute hours, school movement, clinic appointment times, and local meal periods . Side streets mix apartment complexes, villas, clinics, cafes, restaurants, schools, small offices, and practical daily services .
  • Families, students, office commuters, teachers, clinic visitors, professionals, and expats use this area . Many choose Maebong for quieter Gangnam housing, Line 3 access, family services, and quick trips to Yangjae, Dogok, 교대, and Gangnam . Maebong Station serves Line 3 in Gangnam-gu, Seoul .
  • Daily life works with basic Korean, though English support can appear near clinics, larger chains, Gangnam-facing services, and some school-related businesses . Cafes, pharmacies, clinics, gyms, banks, restaurants, convenience stores, supermarkets, and apartment blocks sit near the station . Housing searches still need Korean help for deposits, maintenance fees, and lease terms .

Within Walking Distance

5-minute walk
Convenience Stores Cafes Local Restaurants Pharmacies Banks
10-minute walk
Schools Clinics Fitness Centers Local Markets Small Shops Parks & Green Space

Rent Near This Station

Studio and one-room apartments within a 10-minute walk of Maebong Station typically range from approximately 850,000 to 1,800,000 KRW per month.

FAQ

Which exit should I use for apartments, restaurants, and clinics?

Use Exit 1 for Maebong residential and apartment streets, Exit 2 for local restaurants and cafes, and Exit 3 for clinic and local service streets. Maebong Station has 4 exits . Exit 4 leads toward Yangjae and Dogok-side residential blocks .

What is the neighbourhood like around Maebong Station?

Maebong Station feels residential, calm, practical, and commuter-friendly, with apartments, villas, schools, clinics, cafes, restaurants, and Line 3 nearby . The area feels quieter than Yangjae or Gangnam Station . It suits residents who want Gangnam housing with calmer daily streets .

How much does it cost to rent an apartment near Maebong Station?

Studio and one-room apartments near Maebong Station usually range from 850,000 to 1,800,000 KRW per month . Newer officetel units and homes close to exits, schools, or main roads often cost more . Check deposit size, maintenance fees, road noise, school traffic, and walking route before signing .

How long does it take to get from Maebong Station to Gangnam Station?

Maebong Station to Gangnam Station takes approximately 12 minutes on Line 3 and Line 2, with one transfer at 교대 Station . This route works well for Gangnam office, shopping, clinic, and evening trips . Travel time changes with transfer speed, train spacing, and final exit choice .

What international food and grocery options are near Maebong Station?

Maebong has useful restaurant and grocery access, but international grocery choices feel more limited than Itaewon, Hannam, or Hongdae . Residents can find Korean restaurants, cafes, chains, bakeries, supermarkets, family dining, and some non-Korean meals nearby . Many expats use online delivery or nearby Gangnam, Yangjae, and COEX for broader options .

Is the Maebong area good for expat families?

Maebong can work well for expat families who value apartments, schools, clinics, supermarkets, transit, and quieter Gangnam residential streets . The area can be expensive compared with many Seoul districts . Families should compare school routes, rent, park access, road noise, and Korean-language support before choosing housing .

What is the social scene like near Maebong Station?

Maebong Station has cafes, restaurants, small pubs, gyms, clinics, and casual local meeting places nearby . The social scene feels more residential and family-oriented than nightlife-focused . For stronger nightlife, many residents travel to Gangnam, Sinnonhyeon, Seolleung, Itaewon, or Seongsu .

How does Maebong Station compare to Yangjae Station?

Maebong Station feels quieter, more residential, and less office-heavy than Yangjae Station . Yangjae gives stronger Shinbundang access, office streets, and bus connections . Maebong usually works better for calmer housing, family routines, local Gangnam daily life, and short Line 3 trips .

Businesses Near Maebong Station

Maebong Station is in Gangnam-gu, a mixed residential and commercial pocket of Seoul. EEIK's business directory is growing here — expect restaurants, cafes, pharmacies, hotels, and English-friendly services as listings come online.

Questions about living near Maebong Station?

Korea's largest expat community has the answers.

Join EEIK on Facebook ?