Sareung Station

Korean name pending
Line 1 Gyeonggi-do Seoul Medium footfall
Line 1Residential AreaLocal DiningDaily CommuteFamily Services

Sareung Station (Korean name pending) is a Gyeongchun Line station in Gyeonggi-do (구, district or local administrative area), within the wider Seoul Metropolitan Subway system. Expats use this area for housing searches, commuting, clinics, supermarkets, local meals, school routes, and trips toward Seoul, Incheon, Gyeonggi, and Gangnam transfer routes . Sareung Station works as a practical metro-area station for daily life, local errands, and regional travel .

0

Platform View

Estimated live arrival visual based on live subway arrival data

Next train -- min
Following train -- min
Status --
Updated -- sec ago
Check the platform screen before boarding.

Actual platform screens should be checked before boarding. Data refreshes every 60 seconds.

What should I do now?

Transit Information

Primary line
Seoul Subway Line 1
Transfers available
No direct subway transfer inside the station
Total exits
4
Transit payment
T-money works on Seoul subway and bus rides

Key Exits

  • 1 Exit 1 — Sareung residential streets and local services
  • 2 Exit 2 — restaurants, shops, cafes, and bus stops
  • 3 Exit 3 — clinics, schools, apartments, and daily services
  • 4 Exit 4 — Gyeonggi-do neighbourhood routes and commuter streets

Journey Times

Journey Times Sareung Station to Gangnam Station
approximately 60 minutes
Sareung Station to Seoul Station
approximately 60 minutes
Sareung Station
approximately 110 minutes
Sareung Station to Gangnam Station
approximately 60 minutes
Exit at Gangnam Station
approximately 60 minutes

First / Last Trains

First
approximately 5:00 AM

Last
approximately 11:30 PM

Neighbourhood Character

  • Sareung Station serves a practical residential, school, clinic, restaurant, shopping, bus, and commuter area . The station feels busiest during commute hours, school movement, lunch periods, clinic appointment times, shopping periods, and evening meal times . Nearby streets usually mix homes, offices or schools, clinics, restaurants, cafes, convenience stores, small shops, and bus stops .
  • Families, students, office commuters, clinic visitors, teachers, long-term residents, service workers, tourists, and expats may use this area . Many choose Sareung for transit access, practical errands, local meals, rent options, and trips toward Seoul and regional transfer routes . Sareung Station is served by Gyeongchun Line in the Seoul Metropolitan Subway system .
  • Daily life often needs basic Korean, especially in older shops, clinics, schools, and housing searches . Larger chains, pharmacies, supermarkets, cafes, and transit-linked services can be easier for simple errands . Housing searches still need Korean help for deposits, maintenance fees, building age, road noise, rail noise, and lease terms .

Within Walking Distance

5-minute walk
Convenience stores Cafes Local restaurants Bus stops Local shops Small parks
10-minute walk
Pharmacies Schools Traditional market Clinics Supermarkets Dining variety

Rent Near This Station

Studio and one-room apartments within a 10-minute walk of Sareung Station typically range from approximately 450,000 to 1,200,000 KRW per month.

FAQ

Which exit should I use for apartments, restaurants, clinics, and buses?

Use Exit 1 for residential streets and local services, Exit 2 for restaurants, shops, cafes, and bus stops, and Exit 3 for clinics, schools, apartments, and daily services. Sareung Station has 4 mapped guide exits in this draft . Exit 4 leads toward neighbourhood routes and commuter streets .

What is the neighbourhood like around Sareung Station?

Sareung Station feels practical, local, and commuter-friendly, with homes, clinics, shops, buses, restaurants, cafes, and rail access nearby . The area gets busy during commute, school, clinic, shopping, and dinner periods . It suits residents who want daily services near transit .

How much does it cost to rent an apartment near Sareung Station?

Studio and one-room apartments near Sareung Station usually range from 450,000 to 1,200,000 KRW per month . Newer units and homes close to exits, schools, parks, main roads, or large commercial streets often cost more . Check deposit size, maintenance fees, road noise, rail noise, and walking route before signing .

How long does it take to get from Sareung Station to Gangnam Station?

Sareung Station to Gangnam Station takes approximately 60 minutes using Gyeongchun Line and transfer routes . The best route depends on train timing, transfer choice, and your final Gangnam exit . Travel time changes with transfer speed, crowding, and walking distance inside stations .

What international food and grocery options are near Sareung Station?

Sareung has useful local restaurant and grocery access, with broader international options usually found in larger nearby hubs or central districts . Residents can find Korean restaurants, cafes, bakeries, chains, supermarkets, casual dining, and some non-Korean meals nearby . Many expats use online delivery or nearby major districts for broader options .

Is the Sareung area good for expat families?

Sareung can work for expat families who value transit, clinics, supermarkets, schools, parks, local restaurants, and practical housing . The area may feel less international than central Seoul neighbourhoods . Families should compare school routes, rent, commute length, road noise, and Korean-language support before choosing housing .

What is the social scene like near Sareung Station?

Sareung Station has cafes, restaurants, gyms, clinics, shops, and casual local meeting places nearby . The social scene depends on nearby universities, offices, parks, or commercial streets . For stronger nightlife, many residents travel to larger hubs in Seoul, Incheon, Suwon, Bucheon, or Bundang .

How does Sareung Station compare to nearby stations?

Sareung Station usually works best for local housing, errands, and daily commuting . Nearby transfer stations may offer more lines, bigger shopping areas, or stronger restaurant density . Compare walking distance, rent, transfers, schools, road noise, and late-night travel before choosing the area .

Businesses Near Sareung Station

Sareung Station is in Gyeonggi-do, a mixed residential and commercial pocket of Seoul. EEIK's business directory is growing here — expect restaurants, cafes, pharmacies, hotels, and English-friendly services as listings come online.

Adjacent Stations on Line 1

1

Questions about living near Sareung Station?

Korea's largest expat community has the answers.

Join EEIK on Facebook ?